Clubs:

O'Neills


Clubforce - Registration/Payments

A True Legend of Schoolboy Football
Fran Ray - 1937- 2019

It is with deep sadness that we have learned of the sad passing of Fran Ray, our former Honorary Secretary and current Life Honorary President of the DDSL. Fran had been ill for the past number of years and succumbed to his illness at 1.55pm yesterday, with his loving family by his side.

We offer our deepest condolences to Fran's wife Sandra, his son Alan & daughter Lindsay and to all his immediate family members, from all in the DDSL and the wider schoolboy family.

"Ar dheis Dé do raibh a anam"

13/11/2019 09:46
Match Day 17 fixtures- to be played weekend of February 1st & 2nd
Please note in all cup games, 10 minutes each way extra time and FIFA penalty rule to apply,
more..
26/01/2020 14:22
17 Sun M
Castleknock Celtic 1 - 5 Bluebell/Knockmitten 26/1
Castleknock Celtic suffer defeat to Bluebell/Knockmitten.
5th placed Castleknock Celtic were beaten at home by League leaders Bluebell/Knockmitten at Porterstown Park at 1 pm

Castleknock Celtic
Form: L L L W L D W

Bluebell/Knockmitten has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 7 out of its last 8 games.
Form: W W W D W W W W

27/01/2020 10:51
Match Day 16 fixtures:
Please see below - match day 16 fixtures to be played on the week-end of January 25th & 26th 2020.
more..
19/01/2020 18:40
14 Sat B1:
St Mochtas 0 - 2 Rathcoole Boys 23/1
St Mochtas beaten by Rathcoole Boys.
12th placed St Mochtas were beaten at home by 2nd placed Rathcoole Boys at Porterstown Road at 11:30 am

St Mochtas are currently on a losing streak of 17 games.
Form: L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L W L L L D W L L L L L

Rathcoole Boys are currently on a winning streak of 4 games.
Form: W W W W L W L W W D W W

27/01/2020 10:51
As the second half of the season is due to kick off on 25th/25th January
13/01/2020 08:47
Match Day 17 fixtures- to be played weekend of February 1st & 2nd
Please note in all cup games, 10 minutes each way extra time and FIFA penalty rule to apply,
more..
26/01/2020 14:22
17 Sun B
Celbridge Town 4 - 5 Palmerstown FC 26/1
Celbridge Town suffer defeat to Palmerstown FC.
10th placed Celbridge Town were marginally beaten at home by 3rd placed Palmerstown FC at Ballymakealy at 11 am

Celbridge Town are currently on a losing streak of 6 games.
Form: L L L L L L W

Palmerstown FC
Form: W L W L W W L W

27/01/2020 10:51
Photos from the Football for All workshop held last Saturday in Abbotstown
The DDSL/FAI held a "Football for All" workshop in Abbotstown last Saturday, and thanks to Gerry Reardon, Mick Kennedy and Christy McElligot for the setting up and presenting the workshop. To all the speakers that gave up their time on a Saturday morning, to pass on their knowledge and offer assistance to the clubs in attendance, I would to thank you also.
more..
13/01/2020 08:56
18 Sun P2
Shankill FC 0 - 2 Cabinteely FC 26/1
Shankill FC suffer defeat to Cabinteely FC.
5th placed Shankill FC were beaten at home by League leaders Cabinteely FC at Shanganagh Park at 11 am

Shankill FC
Form: L L L W W D

Cabinteely FC has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 7 out of its last 8 games.
Form: W W W W W W D W

27/01/2020 10:51
‘Football for All’ Clubs/Coaches next Sat 11th Jan 2020
06/01/2020 06:43
Match Day 17 fixtures- to be played weekend of February 1st & 2nd
Please note in all cup games, 10 minutes each way extra time and FIFA penalty rule to apply,
more..
26/01/2020 14:22
17 Sun A
Shankill FC 3 - 1 Leicester Celtic 26/1
Shankill FC claim victory against Leicester Celtic.
League leaders Shankill FC won 3-1 against their visitors, 3rd placed Leicester Celtic at Shanganagh Park at 1 pm

Shankill FC
Form: W W W D W L W W W W

Leicester Celtic
Form: L D L W W L W W

27/01/2020 10:51
Under 13 Subway Championship Semi-final
06/01/2020 06:53
18 Sun M2
Ballyfermot Utd 1 - 5 Peamount Utd 26/1
Ballyfermot Utd suffer defeat to Peamount Utd.
3rd placed Ballyfermot Utd were beaten at home by League leaders Peamount Utd at The Lawns at 11:30 am

Ballyfermot Utd
Form: L L W W L W W

Peamount Utd has yet to be beaten in this competition, having won 8 out of its last 9 games.
Form: W W W W W W D W W

27/01/2020 10:51
Revised DDSL Rules Book
November 28th 2019

Please see attached the revised DDSL rule book effective from November 28th 2019. All changes approved at the AGM on the same date.

Click Here To View or Download

11/12/2019 23:33
Match Day 17 fixtures- to be played weekend of February 1st & 2nd
Please note in all cup games, 10 minutes each way extra time and FIFA penalty rule to apply,
more..
26/01/2020 14:22
14 Sat B1:
Granada FC 2 - 0 St Mochtas 23/1
Granada FC take all points from St Mochtas.
14th placed Granada FC won 2-0 against their visitors, 12th placed St Mochtas at Meadowvale at 11:30 am

Granada FC
Form: W L L L W L L L L

St Mochtas are currently on a losing streak of 17 games.They have yet to win away from home.
Form: L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L W L L L D W L L L L L

27/01/2020 10:51
Match Day 15 Fixtures Saturday 14 December 2019 (10.30 unless stated):

Match Day 15 fixtures - to be played the weekend of December 14th & 15th

SFAI Skechers Cup U12 Regional Play Off:

10mins e/w E/T & FIFA penalty rule to apply in all cup games:

Belvedere FC (Int Sat) v St Kevin's Boys (Int Sat), Clontarf Astro, Referee: Butler Stephen;

more..
08/12/2019 13:28
18 Sun M2
Greenhill's Boys 0 - 2 Granada FC 26/1
Greenhill's Boys lose to Granada FC.
8th placed Greenhill's Boys were beaten at home by 4th placed Granada FC at Greenhills Park at 11 am

Greenhill's Boys
Form: L L W W L L

Granada FC have won 3 out of 4 away games.
Form: W L W D W

27/01/2020 10:51
DDSL/FAI ‘Football for All’ Workshop/Coaching Course:

DDSL/FAI ‘Football for All’ Workshop/Coaching Course:

All clubs are invited to attend the ‘Football for All’ workshop on Saturday 11th January 2020 from 9.30am to 1pm. It will be run by Chris McElligott & Gerry Reardon from the FAI. It will take place in Abbotstown...both inside & outside.

more..
03/12/2019 21:52
Match Day 17 fixtures- to be played weekend of February 1st & 2nd
Please note in all cup games, 10 minutes each way extra time and FIFA penalty rule to apply,
more..
26/01/2020 14:22
17 Sun B
Terenure Rangers 4 - 1 Ballyoulster Utd 26/1
Terenure Rangers despatch Ballyoulster Utd.
5th placed Terenure Rangers won 4-1 against their visitors, 4th placed Ballyoulster Utd at Elkwood at 11 am

Terenure Rangers
Form: W D W L W W

Ballyoulster Utd
Form: L W W D W D W L

27/01/2020 10:51


12/09/2016 09:52
Welcome to The Dublin and District Schoolboys League Website

The Dublin and District Schoolboys League (DDSL) was founded in 1943 to provide a structured league system for Dublin Schoolboys Football Clubs and for soccer clubs in the surrounding districts.

Click on Roundup to see an overview of all fixtures and results. You can restrict to one team as well as SSG or 11 A Side.

You can see the league tables scrolling across below. Click on one to expand so you can see an overview of all tables enabling you to easily see where your club is in each division. Click again to return to the scroll.

Alternatively, click Competitions at the top and select your division for deeper analysis. Move your cursor across the table for pop ups displaying information behind the numbers.

04/03/2016 23:09
Affiliated to: